After the Supreme Court case of University of California Regents v. Bakke,438 U.S. 265, 98 S. Ct. 2733, 57 L. Ed. The " no-conflict" test is met if there is no conflict between the claims of the named representative and those of the class. Gomez, 117 F.R.D. Specifically, they seek a mandatory injunction requiring defendants to provide local school districts with uniform standards for the identification and instruction of limited English-proficient students. In support of its conclusion, the Fifth Circuit reasoned: Id. 228.10(e) & (f). Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". at 7. (pp.